Perez v. Department of Health
[…] The successor trustee's power is "a general durable power of attorney to act as [Perez's] attorney in fact and agent in [her] name and for [her] benefit and shall be in addition to all other powers bestowed upon the [t]rustee."

Perez claims that Utah Code section 75-5-503 prohibits a trustee from modifying the Trust to benefit her. However, that statute is inapplicable to the present case because it applies solely to revocable trusts and is subject to powers expressly granted the trustee in the trust agreement. See Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-503 (Supp. 2005) ("A power of attorney may not be construed to grant authority to an attorney-in-fact or agent to perform any of the following, unless expressly authorized in the power of attorney: . . . create, modify, or revoke an inter vivos revocable trust created by the principal. . . .").

The Trust Agreement also provides that should Perez become physically or mentally disabled, a successor trustee may apply the net income and principal belonging to Perez's "separate estate" for her "proper support, health, and maintenance."