Perez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Employees who are in noncovered employment positions may be entitled to a pension.

With these dual taxation categories comes a risk that a retiree may claim both Social Security and pension benefits for the same noncovered work. This, according to Congress, amounts to a windfall advantage. To counteract this, Congress enacted the Windfall Elimination Provision (the "WEP"), a formula reducing Social Security benefits for persons receiving a pension from a job that is exempt from paying Social Security taxes. See 42 U.S.C. 415(a)(7)(A). There are some statutory exceptions to the WEP, including an exception for "payment[s] based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service." 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(ii)(III). This is known as the Uniformed Service Exception (the "Exception").

Mr. Perez argues that the ALJ should have applied the Exception to his case based on his employment as a dual-status Air National Guard technician.