Perez v. Comhar Grp.
[…] Instead, Sarmiento must adduce evidence to establish such damages to a reasonable certainty. He has not done so: he has neither described his unreimbursed equipment costs nor provided any documentation of his expenses. Because Sarmiento has failed to establish his damages on the seventh cause of action with any reasonable certainty, I respectfully recommend against any award on that count.

6. Timely Payment

Sarmiento alleges that the defendants violated NYLL § 191 in that the defendants did not pay Sarmiento on a regular weekly basis. NYLL § 191(1)(a) provides that "[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned..." Courts in this district have found that there is an implied right of action for a violation of NYLL § 191(1) utilizing the damages provision at NYLL § 198. See Scott v. Whole Foods Market Grp., Inc., 2019 WL 1559424, at *4-5 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 9, 2019).