Perez v. Clearwater Paper Corp.
[…] Clearwater subjected Tenny to adverse actions when it suspended him on June 21, 2010, and terminated him on June 25, 2010.

Causation

Tenny must establish a causal connection between his protected activity and the adverse action such that the Court could "reasonably infer" that the adverse action occurred in response to the protected activity. Kimbro v. Atlantic Richfield Co ., 889 F.2d 869, 881 (9th Cir.1989). Causation is established where the protected activity was a substantial reason for the adverse employment action. See 29 C.F.R. § 1977.6. Accordingly, "the employee's engagement in protected activity need not be the sole consideration behind discharge or other adverse action." Id. at § 1977.6(b)

Evidence of causation may be direct or circumstantial. Texas Dep't of Cmty. Affairs v. Burdine, 450 U.S. 248, 253, 101 S.Ct. 1089, 67 L.Ed.2d 207 (1981) (circumstantial evidence shows causation where the evidence "give[s] rise to an inference of unlawful discrimination.").