Perez v. City of N.Y.
[…] holds that citizen complaints (Lopez v Gonzalez, 44 AD3d 1012, 1012 [2d Dept. 2007]), complaints to the City's 311 system (Kapilevich v City of New York, 103 AD3d 548, 549 [1st Dept 2013]), or telephonic complaints, even if reduced to writing do not provide prior written notice (Dalton v City of Saratoga Springs, 12 AD3d 899, 901 [3d Dept 2004]; Cenname v Town of Smithtown, 303 AD2d 351, 352 [2d Dept 2003]), this Court notes that such holdings are simply the result of the duty imposed upon courts to strictly interpret the language of the prior written notice provision, which in the case of§ 7-201(2) requires "written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition. . . to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice (emphasis added)." Thus, if a written complaint is directed to anyone else, it, therefore, makes sense to find that the municipal defendant has not received prior written notice.