Perez v. City of N.Y.
[…] Unless a plaintiff establishes the that the municipality had prior written notice of the defect alleged to have caused injury for the period of time prescribed by the relevant provision and that the municipality failed to or neglected to remedy the defect within a reasonable time thereafter, a municipality is excused from liability absent proof of a cognizable exception (Poirier at 313; Barry v Niagara Frontier Tr. Sys., 35 NY2d 629, 633-634 [1974]).

Here, plaintiff points to § 7-201(c)(3), which requires that "[t]he commissioner of transportation shall keep an indexed record in a separate book of all written notices which the city receives and acknowledgment of which the city gives of the existence of such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed conditions." She also points to § 7-201(c)(4), which requires that"[w]ritten acknowledgment shall be given by the department of transportation of all notices received by it." Plaintiff avers that since it is undisputed that defendants do not keep a public indexed record of notices received nor provide written acknowledgment of such notices, defendants have, are, and continue to violate the foregoing provision.