Perez v. City of New York
[…] (Pltf. Ex. 17 (Dkt. No. 62-19; Pltf. R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 62-17) ¶ 34) DCAS's files also contain an unsigned draft document dated December 20, 2015, entitled "Statement of Charges." (Pltf. Ex. 18 (Dkt. No. 62-20; Pltf. R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 62-17) ¶ 35) Hicks testified that disciplinary charges were not served on Perez because Hicks learned that he "was going to possibly be disqualified." (Hicks Dep. (Dkt. No. 62-33) at 11, 14; see also Pltf. R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 62-37) ¶¶ 37-38)

As noted above, under New York State Civil Service Law § 50(4), employees with civil service protections may be disqualified from their appointment "upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in [their] application." N.Y. Civ. Serv. § 50(4)(h) (see also Pltf. Opp. (Dkt. No. 73) at 11; Pltf. Counter R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 74) at 2 n.3)

In December 2015, Boyer Overton received 34 pages of documents from the Sanitation Department concerning Perez, which she provided to Cohen. (Def.