Perez v. City of New York
[…] (Def. Ex. M (Dkt. No. 69-13) at 33) Salzillo presented Perez with a notice to appear, but he refused to sign for it. (Id.) As discussed below, although disciplinary charges were drafted against Perez, DCAS Deputy Commissioner Shamika Ovington informed Director of Discipline Hicks that it might not be necessary to pursue the disciplinary charges against Perez, because he might be "disqualified." (Hicks Dep. (Dkt. No. 62-33) at 11)

New York State Civil Service Law § 50(4) provides that employees with civil service protections may be disqualified from their appointment "upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in [their] application." N.Y. Civ. Serv. § 50(4)(h).

On October 8, 2015, Perez was advised that, effective October 11, 2015, he would be transferred to another City-owned building in Staten Island. (Def. Ex. I (Dkt. No. 69-9) at 2; Boyer Overton Decl. (Dkt. No. 75-1) ¶ 12)