Perez v. Choice Endeavors, Inc.
[…] Sims, 438 F. Supp. 708, 711-12 (1977) ("[A] claim for punitive damages will be scrutinized even more carefully than would a claim for actual damages."); Missouri ex rel., 51 F.3d at 173 ("When determining the amount in controversy, we scrutinize a claim for punitive damages more closely than a claim for action damages to ensure that Congress' limits on diversity jurisdiction are properly observed.").

Under North Carolina law, punitive damages are available for Mr. Perez' fraud claim. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15. Several state statutes are instructive for the purpose of evaluating the reasonableness of a punitive damages award under North Carolina law. For example, North Carolina General Statute § 1D-25 caps punitive damage awards at "three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred and fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(b); Ryne v. K-Mart Corp., 594 S.E.2d 1, 17-18 (N.C. 2004).