Perez v. Bland Farms Prod. & Packing, LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 15. The Court must generally have a reason to deny a party leave to amend. See Fla. Evergreen Foliage v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Co., 470 F.3d 1036, 1041 (11th Cir. 2006) ("[U]nless a substantial reason exists to deny leave to amend, the discretion of the District Court is not broad enough to permit denial." (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). The Court may deny a motion to amend because of undue delay, undue prejudice, and futility. Id.

If the Court allowed Defendants to amend, the amendment would be futile because Defendants' 29 U.S.C. § 259 defense would fail as a matter of law. Under 29 U.S.C. § 259, an employer may avoid liability under the FLSA if it proves that it acted in good-faith reliance on "any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the . . . the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 259. That is, the employer must prove that the act was "(1) taken in good faith and was (2) in conformity with and (3) in reliance on a written administrative interpretation by a designated agency." Cole v. Farm Fresh Poultry, Inc., 824 F.2d 923, 926 (11th Cir. 1987).