Perez v. Bland Farms Prod. & Packing, LLC
[…] (Doc. 39, Ex. at 52.)

Although not particularly strong, when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, a reasonable fact finder could conclude that, as recently as 2013, Delbert Bland was involved in day-to-day decisions, such as raising wages of individual employees. Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on this issue is DENIED.

d. Good faith under 29 U.S.C. § 260

In their answer, Defendants pleaded a good-faith defense pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 260. Liquidated damages are permitted for FLSA violations. 29 U.S.C. § 216. And 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides that "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that [the violation] was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that [the violation] was not a violation of the [FLSA,] the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 260. To succeed on this defense, a defendant must show objective and subjective good faith. Dybach v. Fla. Dep't of Corrections, 942 F.2d 1562, 1566 (11th Cir. 1991).