Perez-Sanchez v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] Ashcroft, 253 F.3d 811, 814–15 (5th Cir. 2001) ("We therefore hold that removal proceedings commence when the [Immigration and Naturalization Service] files the appropriate charging document with the immigration court."); Costa v. I.N.S., 233 F.3d 31, 36–37 (1st Cir. 2000) (applying Chevron deference to conclude that the "petitioner was not in deportation proceedings until the NTA was filed with the Immigration Court"). But it does not appear that any of them considered whether 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) was unambiguous with respect to the date of commencement.

We do not fault the parties for this assumption. After all, section 1003.14 specifically states "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." A charging document, in turn, refers to "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge," such as a "Notice to Appear."