Perez-Sanchez v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] We must determine for ourselves whether Mr. Perez-Sanchez’s removal proceedings resulted in a valid final order of removal.

Having established our jurisdiction to review Mr. Perez-Sanchez’s Pereira claim, we turn now to its substance.

B.

As with all matters of statutory and regulatory interpretation, our inquiry into the scope of the agency’s jurisdiction begins with the statute itself. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842–44, 104 S. Ct. at 2781–82. Here, the relevant statutory provision, 8 U.S.C. § 1229, titled "[i]nitiation of removal proceedings," states that "[i]n removal proceedings under section 1229a ..., written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien ... specifying the following: ... [t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1). The statute thus clearly requires that an NTA include the time and place of a noncitizen’s removal proceedings.