Perez-Ortiz v. United States
[…] (Docket No. 4.) For the reasons explained below, we dismiss Petitioner's claims.

Petitioner's allegation that Corona-Muñoz was an attorney for the government agent and knew of the "trap" is waived as undeveloped. (Docket No. 2-5 at 11.) Petitioner provided no support for this allegation and did not repeat it in his memorandum of law. (Docket No. 2-4.) See Cody v. United States, 249 F.3d 47, 53 n.6 (1st Cir. 2001) (bare and unsupported allegations are waived).

II.


Legal Standard

A federal district court has jurisdiction to entertain a § 2255 petition when the petitioner is in custody under the sentence of a federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2255. A federal prisoner may challenge his sentence on the ground that, inter alia, it "was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States." Id. A petitioner cannot be granted relief on a claim that has not been raised at trial or direct appeal, unless he can demonstrate both cause and actual prejudice for his procedural default. See United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 167 (1982).