Perez-Morales v. State
[…] While appellant concedes that a child victim's testimony alone is enough to prove a conviction for child sexual assault, he contends that there is evidence here that the child victim was not truthful and that "this Court should not follow Tex[as] Code [of] Crim[inal] Proc[edure] art[icle] 38.07 which provides that the uncorroborated testimony of a child is sufficient for conviction. This statute assumes that the child is not a liar or capable of lying."

Under Article 38.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, when the victim is seventeen or younger, a conviction for a sexual offense "is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a), (b)(1). Here, J.P. testified to the abuse she endured from appellant. She testified that appellant touched her "front part" and her "back part" with his "front part" and with his hands and tongue.