Pereyma v. Donato
[…] (See Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (c), 459, subd. (a); Ragland v. U.S. Bank Nat. Assn. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 182, 194; Evans v. California Trailer Court, Inc. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 540, 549.) For purposes of this appeal, we assume the United States government owns Rancho Ballena Road in trust for the Mesa Grande Indian Tribe.

I. Generally Applicable Legal Principles

Section 1360(a) gives certain states, including California, jurisdiction over civil disputes that involve Indians and arise on Indian lands. Section 1360(b), however, limits the scope of this jurisdiction and provides for exclusive federal jurisdiction for certain disputes. Specifically, it provides the general grant of civil jurisdiction does not "confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein." (§ 1360(b), italics added.) The "such property" referred to in this subsection includes "any real or personal property . . . belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States." (Ibid., italics added.)

Section 1360 reads in relevant part: "(a) Each of the States listed in the following table [including California] shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country . . . to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State. . . . [¶] (b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein."
--------

Courts must interpret these provisions broadly in favor of federal jurisdiction. (Boisclair v.