Pereyma v. Donato
[…] Pereyma alleged he completed the work satisfying the covenant, and in January 2009, the County filed a release of the covenant. Based on these allegations, Pereyma sought to recover the repair and improvement costs on a specific performance legal theory.

Second, Pereyma brought a claim for contribution under Civil Code section 845 (section 845), which sets forth rules for allocating costs spent in maintaining and repairing a right-of-way easement that is either owned by multiple parties or attached to parcels of land under different ownership. The code section states: "[i]n the absence of an agreement, the cost [to maintain the right-of-way] shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner." (§ 845, subd. (c).)

Section 845 provides in relevant part: "(a) The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair. [¶] (b) If the easement is owned by more than one person, or is attached to parcels of land under different ownership, the cost of maintaining it in repair shall be shared by each owner of the easement or the owners of the parcels of land, as the case may be, pursuant to the terms of any agreement entered into by the parties for that purpose. If any owner who is a party to the agreement refuses to perform or fails after demand in writing to pay the owner's proportion of the cost, an action for specific performance or contribution may be brought against that owner in a court of competent jurisdiction by the other owners, either jointly or severally. [¶] (c) In the absence of an agreement, the cost shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner. [¶] Any owner of the easement, or any owner of land to which the easement is attached, may apply to any court where the right-of-way is located and that has jurisdiction over the amount in controversy for the appointment of an impartial arbitrator to apportion the cost. The application may be made before, during, or after performance of the maintenance work. If the arbitration award is not accepted by all of the owners, the court may enter a judgment determining the proportionate liability of each owner. The judgment may be enforced as a money judgment by any party against any other party to the action."

Defendants' answers to the complaint are not part of the appellate record.

After a three-day trial, the court took the matter under submission.