Pereira v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Black, 315 F. App'x 347, 349 (2d Cir. 2009) (summary order); Council of and for the Blind of Del. Cnty. Valley, Inc. v. Regan, 709 F.2d 1521, 1531-32 (D.C. Cir. 1983); Paganini v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. Sec'y of Agric., No. 12 CV 4615 (VB), 2012 WL 6822150, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 10, 2012); Marinoff v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev., 892 F. Supp. 493, 497 (S.D.N.Y. 1995), aff'd, 78 F.3d 64 (2d Cir. 1996).

We conclude that because Section 586(d)(2) provides plaintiff with an "adequate remedy in a court," it sets the appropriate legal standard and forecloses review under the APA. Section 586(d)(2) of Title 28 provides in relevant part that:

A trustee . . . who ceases to be assigned to cases filed under title 11 . . . may obtain judicial review of the final agency decision by commencing an action in the district court . . . after first exhausting all available administrative remedies, which if the trustee so elects, shall also include an administrative hearing on the record . . . . The decision of the agency shall be affirmed by the district court unless it is unreasonable and without cause based on the administrative record before the agency.