Pereira v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Mem. 14-15. Specifically, plaintiff complains that, in order to render a fair and reasoned decision, the Director should have met with Pereira to gather first-hand information about his disability and considered live testimony from plaintiff's proffered eyewitnesses and character witnesses. We conclude, however, that this information was irrelevant, and to the extent it was relevant, the Director sufficiently considered it.

As an initial matter, plaintiff offers no authority supporting a requirement in this context that any evidence be received live. Instead, 28 C.F.R. § 58.6(f) places the burden on the suspended panel trustee to submit "all documents and materials that the trustee wants the Director to consider in reviewing the decision," and, thereafter, "[t]he Director may seek additional information from any party in the manner and to the extent the Director deems appropriate," 28 C.F.R. § 58.6(h). Under this regime, plaintiff was free to submit any additional letters and affidavits that he saw fit, and he cannot reasonably argue that the director was required to further develop the record sua sponte.