Pereira v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Plaintiff is correct that the U.S. Trustee and Director based their decisions on the regulations in 28 C.F.R. § 58.6; that those regulations were intended to make this type of suspension, previously unreviewable, reviewable under the APA; and that the regulations pre-date the enactment of Section 586(d)(2). However, these facts shed no light on the adequacy of a cause of action provided by Congress in subsequently-enacted statute. Nor does the absence of implementing regulations under Section 586(d)(2) alter this conclusion. The statute is explicit. It allows a suspended panel trustee to obtain judicial review of the final agency action in the district court, which "shall be affirmed by the district court unless it is unreasonable and without cause." It therefore furnishes an adequate remedy in a court that forecloses APA review, and plaintiff's duplicative claims under the APA must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.