Pereira v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Ass'n of the U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)). The reviewing court must confirm that the record shows the agency "examined the relevant data and articulated a satisfactory explanation for its action," and that there is a "rational connection between the facts found and the choices made." Id. (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). Our inquiry "must be searching and careful," yet the Court "may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

For our present purposes, Section 586(d)(2)'s legal standard -- that "[t]he decision of the agency shall be affirmed by the district court unless it is unreasonable and without cause based on the administrative record before the agency" -- is substantially similar to the APA's "arbitrary and capricious" test. Given the similarity, and because the Director's decision must be affirmed under either standard, we do not address the parties' arguments regarding which standard is in fact more deferential to the agency.