Pereira v. DSL Net, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Mirjavadi v. Bakilzadeh, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 166632 (June 9, 1999, D'Andrea, J.). Count three, read in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, alleges a breach of employment agreement in paragraph 35 and alleges a claim for statutory damages under General Statutes § 31-72 in paragraph 38. General Statutes § 31-72, entitled "Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award," provides, in relevant part, that "an employee or a labor organization [representing an employee] may recover, in a civil action" twice the full amount of unpaid wages, costs and reasonable attorney's fees.