Pereira v. DSL Net, Inc.
[…] As to the substantive merits of the parties' arguments, this court's determination of whether the unvested stock options constitute "wages" as defined in General Statutes § 31-71a (3), in order to state a claim for unpaid wages under General Statutes § 31-72, shall be guided by the statutory language itself, the principles of statutory construction and the legislative intent in enacting the statutes. General Statutes § 31-72 provides that "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. . . ." General Statutes § 31-71a (3) defines the term "wages" contained in General Statutes § 31-72 as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."