Pereira v. DSL Net, Inc.
[…] with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. . . ." General Statutes § 31-71a (3) defines the term "wages" contained in General Statutes § 31-72 as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." "A primary rule of statutory construction is that if the language of the statute is clear, it is presumed that the words express the intent of the legislature. . . . The court must interpret the statute as written . . . and it is to be considered as a whole, with a view toward reconciling its