Pereira v. Cogan
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 62.

By letter dated August 1," 2003, the Trustee requested permission to register the judgment in New Jersey, Maryland, Florida and other districts so that the Trustee could proceed to seek post-judgment discovery and enforcement of the judgment against assets which the Judgment Debtors may have outside of the Southern District of New York. The letter was treated by the Court as a motion. After a submission of briefs, the motion was deemed fully submitted on September 4, 2003.

The Trustee Has Shown Good Cause to Register the Judgment 28 U.S.C. § 1963 provides that a judgment may be registered "when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown," notwithstanding the pendency of an appeal. Donel Corp. v. Kosher Overseers Ass'n of America, Inc., No. 92 Civ. 8377, 2001 WL 1512589, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 28, 2001); Woodward Dickerson v. Kahn, No. 89 Civ. 6733, 1993 WL 106129, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 2, 1993), (quoting Chicago Downs Ass'n v.