Perdum v. Forest City Ratner Cos.
[…] Opp. at ECF 4), which is Plaintiff's second asserted barrier and the focus of his argument in opposition to summary judgment.

1. First Barrier: Harassment and Trespass Summons

As an initial matter, Plaintiff has established no injury-in-fact because the alleged “harassment” to which Plaintiff contends he was subjected is not a cognizable “barrier to access” under the ADA, as it only prevented Plaintiff from parking on the Street and not from accessing the public accommodation itself, namely the Pathmark or the Mall. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(b) (2016) (violation of ADA for private entity to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of ... any rights granted or protected by [the ADA]”); id. § 36.206(c) (prohibited conduct includes “[c]oercing an individual to deny or limit the benefits, services, or advantages to which he [ ] is entitled under the [ADA]” and “[t]hreatening, intimidating, or interfering with an individual with a disability who is seeking to obtain or use the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a public accommodation”); Dep't of Justice, App'x C to Part 36, Guidance on ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and In Commercial Facilities, 28 C.F.R. § 36.206 (“[I]t would be a violation of the [ADA] ... for a private individual, e.g., a restaurant customer, to harass or intimidate an individual with a disability in an effort to prevent that individual from patronizing the restaurant.”).

To the extent Plaintiff's argument centers on his inability to access the Street itself, this claim, too, must fail.