Perdue v. Westpoint Home, Inc.
[…] Here, the Second Amended Complaint is devoid of any factual allegation that Plaintiff disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to a governmental agency, Defendant's allegedly unlawful activity, policy, or practice "under oath, in writing." Further, Plaintiff has failed to properly allege that she notified Defendant, "in writing," of its allegedly unlawful activity, policy, or practice.

Plaintiff's single reference to the "in writing" and "under oath" requirements of § 448.102(1) is in paragraph 55 of the Second Amended Complaint, which states that:

55. Plaintiff disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of Defendant that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.

(Am. Compl., Doc. 12-2, p. 6 ¶ 55.)

This allegation merely recites, in a conclusory manner, the statutory language of § 448.102(1).