Perdue v. Westpoint Home, Inc.
[…] E. Objections to Magistrate Judge's Order

Finally, Defendant requests that I modify or set aside the Magistrate Judge's Order granting Plaintiff's motion for protective order of her medical records and quashing the subpoena relating to the scheduled deposition of Dr. Bruce Hall (Doc. 32). Magistrate Judge Kornblum's order found that the discovery sought by Defendant is privileged under the psychotherapist-patient privilege contained in Fla. Stat. § 90.503(2) and that the exception to the privilege in Fla. Stat. § 90.503(4)(c) does not apply (Doc. 32). Defendant objects to Judge Kornblum's order on the following grounds:

The Florida psychotherapist-patient privilege states, in relevant part:

A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction, between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.

Fla. Stat. § 90.503(2).

The psychotherapist-patient privilege does not apply:

For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.

Fla. Stat. § 90.503(4)(c).

(1) Plaintiff has waived any applicable privilege by placing her mental state at issue on her claims of damages and liability under the Whistleblower Act, and

(2) Defendant's request for documents is not overbroad.