Perdomo v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Id., Exh. A-4. Hall's declaration further states that Seterus currently services Plaintiff's mortgage loan for Fannie Mae and maintains physical possession of the Note, Id., ¶ 7. The Note, a copy of which is also attached to Hall's declaration, reveals that it was indorsed by EHM, the original lender, to JPMC, and then by JPMC in blank. Id., Exh. A-1 at 11. Under Texas law, physical possession of a note that bears a blank indorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) (Vernon 2002) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.") & id. § 1.201(b)(21) (defining "holder" as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession."). As the holder of a Note indorsed in blank, Fannie Mae is entitled to enforce the Note. See Smith v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3-11-CV-1211-M-BD, 2012 WL 4168331, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 27, 2012), rec. adopted, 2012 WL 4195875 (N.D. Tex.