Perdomo v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Id. Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's fraudulent lien claims because neither the 2010 Corporate Assignment nor the Substitute Trustee's Deed constitutes a "lien" for purposes of Chapter 12 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code and because there is no evidence that Defendants intended that the instruments would be given legal effect or would cause Plaintiff financial injury.

Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides:

A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.

Courts interpreting Section 12.002(a) have held that, in order to state a claim, the plaintiff must allege the challenged instrument purported to create a lien or claim against real property. Marsh v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 888 F.Supp.2d 805, 2012 WL 3756276, at *7 (W.D. Tex.