Perazzo v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance
[…] Here, PPA possess "other indicia of sovereignty" pursuant to its enabling legislation, including the power of eminent domain, and the exemption of its property and revenues from state and local taxes. See 53 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5505(d)(15); id. at § 5515 ("Since authorities will be performing essential governmental functions effectuating these purposes, authorities shall not be required to pay taxes or assessments upon property acquired or used by them for such purposes.").

53 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5508.1(e) provides:

(1) The Governor shall appoint six additional members of the board.