Perazzo v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance
[…] Long Island R.R. Pension Plan, 828 F.2d 910, 914 (2d Cir. 1987), cert. denied 485 U.S. 936, 99 L.Ed.2d 273, 108 S.Ct. 1112 (1988) ("Although Congress considered whether ERISA should apply to `public' or `governmental' benefit plans, it ultimately decided to exempt such plans from compliance with most of ERISA's requirements.").

"The governmental plan exception to ERISA was established, in part, to protect state authority over relations with state employees." Zarilla v. Reading Area Cmty. Coll., Civ. A. No. 99-1057, 1999 WL 554609, at *1 (June 30, 1999) (citing Rose, 828 F.2d at 914). Section 1003(b) provides in relevant part that "[t]he provisions of [ERISA-Subcahpter I, Protection of Employee Benefit Rights] shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such a plan is a governmental plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1).