Perazzo v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance
[…] Here, PPA possess "other indicia of sovereignty" pursuant to its enabling legislation, including the power of eminent domain, and the exemption of its property and revenues from state and local taxes. See 53 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5505(d)(15); id. at § 5515 ("Since authorities will be performing essential governmental functions effectuating these purposes, authorities shall not be required to pay taxes or assessments upon property acquired or used by them for such purposes.").

53 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5508.1(e) provides:

(1) The Governor shall appoint six additional members of the board.
(2) Gubernatorial appointments shall be made as follows: two upon the Governor's own discretion, two from a list of at least three nominees prepared and submitted to the Governor by the President pro tempore of the Senate and two from a list of at least three nominees prepared and submitted to the Governor by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

PPA correctly argues that the fact that its plan is offered and administered by a private insurance company, Reliance Standard, is not dispositive on the issue of whether the plan qualifies for the governmental exception.