Pequero v. Montafon, LLC
[…] (Declaration of Younghoon Ji, dated Oct. 1, 2019 ("Ji Decl.") (Dkt. 63-1).)

Plaintiffs filed a reply memorandum on October 8, 2019. (See Reply in Support of Conditional Certification, dated Oct. 8, 2019 ("Pl. Reply") (Dkt. 64).)

DISCUSSION

I. APPLICABLE FLSA STANDARDS

"The FLSA was designed 'to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate' the practice of employers failing to pay its employees proper wages." Armenta v. Dirty Bird Grp., LLC, No. 13cv4603 (WHP), 2014 WL 3344287, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. June 27, 2014) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 202(b)). "Under the FLSA, Congress prescribes a minimum wage to foster the 'minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers,'" and employers may be found liable if they fail to pay their employees in accordance with the federal minimum wage. Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 202(a)).