Pepper v. Yates
[…] Only by that examination may we determine whether the state court's decision was objectively reasonable.

Delgado v. Lewis (Delgado II), 223 F.3d 976, 982 (9th Cir. 2000) (internal citation omitted); see also Lewis v. Mayle, 391 F.3d 989, 996 (9th Cir. 2004).

"[A]lthough we independently review the record, we still defer to the state court's ultimate decision."

Pirtle v. Morgan, 313 F.3d 1160, 1167 (9th Cir. 2002).

Pepper has not filed a traverse. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides:

"The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." Under § 2248, where the is no denial of the Respondent's allegations in the answer, or the denial is merely formal unsupported by an evidentiary basis, the court must accept Respondent's allegations.