Peoria Tazewell Pathology Grp. S.C. v. Messmore
[…] (Compl. ¶ 20.) If the "non-participating facility-based provider" and the insurer or health plan disagree over the amount to be paid, either party can submit the dispute to binding arbitration on a per-bill basis. (Compl. ¶ 20.) The Act defines "facility-based provider" as "a physician or other provider who provides radiology, anesthesiology, pathology, neonatology, or emergency department services to insureds, beneficiaries, or enrollees in a participating facility or participating ambulatory surgical treatment center." (Compl. ¶ 21 (quoting 215 ILCS 5/356z.3a(a)).)

The Act refers to "insureds, beneficiaries, or enrollees in a participating hospital or participating ambulatory surgical treatment center." See 215 ILCS 5/356z.3a(a). For convenience, they are referred to here as "insureds" or "insured patients."