Peoria Tazewell Pathology Grp. S.C. v. Messmore
[…] Reading the statute in its entirety reasonably supports Defendants' assertion. The statute defines such "facility-based providers" as "a physician or other provider who provide[s] radiology, anesthesiology, pathology, neonatology, or emergency department services to insureds, beneficiaries, or enrollees in a participating hospital or participating ambulatory surgical treatment center." 215 ILCS 5/356z.3a(a)). The statute does not apply to services provided outside a participating network hospital or ambulatory surgery center. Id. § 356z.3a(b). If a patient specifically rejects assignment of his insurance benefits to the facility-based providers or "willfully chooses to access a nonparticipating facility-based physician or provider for health care services," the Act's prohibitions do not apply. Id. § 356a.3a(c), (f). Instead, the Act is only intended to cover those patients who have, as Defendants say, "done everything right" in seeking covered healthcare services only to be surprised by bills for ancillary services from non-participating providers.