Peoria Tazewell Pathology Grp. S.C. v. Messmore
[…] Plaintiffs are pathologists, and pathologists are specifically included in the definition of "facility-based providers." Nor is there anything vague about what is prohibited: direct balance billing of insured patients.

With regard to Plaintiffs' allegation that they have no practical way to determine whether patients are in network or what allowance applies, that claim is undermined by the plain text of the Act, itself. The Act only applies to those insured patients who agree in writing to assign their insurance benefits over to the nonparticipating facility-based providers. See 215 ILCS 5/356z.3a. If such an assignment is made, the insurer "shall provide the nonparticipating provider with a written explanation of benefits that specifies the proposed reimbursement and the applicable deductible, copayment or coinsurance amounts owed by the insured." Id.

With regard to arbitration standards or guidance regarding negotiation and arbitration, Plaintiffs do not allege any vagueness regarding what is prohibited and how the Act will be enforced.