Peoples v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Mr. Stedman alleges that Progressive Direct Insurance Company ("Progressive") limited or terminated his PIP benefits when it unilaterally determined that the insured had reached "maximum medical improvement," a justification that is not authorized by Washington's insurance regulations. See Durant v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 191 Wn.2d 1 (2018). USAA and Progressive seek dismissal of plaintiffs' CPA claims because the primary insurance benefit they seek, namely payment of medical bills and expenses, is or arises from a "personal injury" not recoverable under the CPA.

RCW 19.86.090 provides a right of action to "[a]ny person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of" the Consumer Protection Act. "The CPA's requirement that injury be to business or property excludes personal injury, 'mental distress, embarrassment, and inconvenience.'" Frias v. Asset Foreclosure Servs., Inc., 181 Wn.2d 412, 431 (2014) (quoting Panag v. Farmers Ins.