Peoples v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Stedman argues that money he has had to pay as a result of Progressive's per se unfair acts is, in other contexts, considered cognizable damage under the CPA. He also asserts that he paid premiums for PIP coverage that was unlawfully curtailed and lost the time it took to participate in the medical examination Progressive required to determine whether he had reached maximum medical improvement.

The Court finds that certification to the Washington Supreme Court to determine how Ambach applies in the insurance context is warranted. Pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, "[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto." The certification process serves the important judicial interests of efficiency and comity: as noted by the United States Supreme Court, certification saves "time, energy and resources and helps build a cooperative judicial federalism." Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974).