Peoples v. State
[…] State, 293 Md. 465, 468 n.1 (1982); see also Copeland v. State, 196 Md. App. 309, 315 (2010) ("Threats are admissible because they demonstrate consciousness of guilt"); Saunders v. State, 28 Md. App. 455, 459 (1975) ("an attempt by an accused to suborn a witness is relevant and may be introduced as an admission by conduct, tending to show his guilt"); cf. Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 9-303(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("A person may not . . . threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against a . . . witness for . . . giving testimony"); id. § 9-305 ("A person may not, by threat . . . , try to influence, intimidate, or impede . . . a witness").

The Record