Peoples Elec. Co. v. Integrity Works Constr., Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Uselman, 464 N.W.2d at 142-43 (observing that sanctions should not be imposed when counsel has an objectively reasonable basis for pursuing a legal claim). So while Walsh is not required to trust opposing counsel's research, he is required to base a pleading on an objectively reasonable view of the law. His view of the law here is not reasonable.

II.

We next address Walsh's claims that the bank's motion for sanctions was procedurally defective. There are specific procedural rules for moving for sanctions under Minn. Stat. § 549.211. The motion "must be made separately from other motions or requests and describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subdivision 2." Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 4(a). The motion "may not be filed with or presented to the [district] court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion . . . the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected." Id. It is an abuse of discretion for the district court to award sanctions if the motion for sanctions is procedurally defective. Gibson v. Coldwell Banker Burnet, 659 N.W.2d 782, 790 (Minn. App. 2003) (reviewing sanctions ordered under the identically worded rule 11 provisions).

A.