PeoplePC, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Resolution of this question hinges on two issues: (1) whether the CD's were circulars; and (2) if so, whether the principal purpose of the CD's was to advertise or promote PeoplePC's Internet service. We turn now to an examination of these issues, recognizing that section 6379.5 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax which must be reasonably, but nevertheless strictly, construed against PeoplePC. Doubt will be resolved against the right to the exemption. (McConville, supra, 85 Cal.App.3d at p. 159.)

Section 6379.5 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for circulars "consisting substantially of printed sales messages for goods and services printed to the special order of the purchaser and mailed or delivered by the seller, the seller's agent, or a mailing house, acting as the agent for the purchaser, through the United States Postal Service or by common carrier to any other person at no cost to that person who becomes the owner thereof." (§ 6379.5.) Regulation 1541.5 elaborates that a printed sales message includes circulars "printed for the principal purpose of advertising or promoting goods or services." (Reg. 1541.5, subd. (a)(1).)