PeoplePC, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Code Regs., tit. 18, § 1670, subd. (a).) A gift occurs for sales and use tax purposes when tangible personal property is delivered to a common carrier in California for shipment to in-state or out-of-state donees. (Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 338, 364 (Yamaha II) [items purchased out of state and delivered to a common carrier in California for delivery as promotional gifts to out-of-state parties are subject to California use tax because the gift takes place in California upon delivery to the carrier].)

The statute at issue in this case, section 6379.5, provides an exemption from California sales and use taxation for printed sales messages. The section provides in full:

"There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of catalogs, letters, circulars, brochures, and pamphlets consisting substantially of printed sales messages for goods and services printed to the special order of the purchaser and mailed or delivered by the seller, the seller's agent, or a mailing house, acting as the agent for the purchaser, through the United States Postal Service or by common carrier to any other person at no cost to that person who becomes the owner thereof." (§ 6379.5.)

Regulation 1541.5, which implements and explains section 6379.5, further defines printed sales messages in subdivision (a)(1) as

"catalogs, letters, circulars, brochures, and pamphlets printed for the principal purpose of advertising or promoting goods or services.