People v. Zurita
[…] During discussion of the jury instructions, the trial court noted that prior to trial it had ruled that some of the statements by Doe were being admitted under the fresh complaint doctrine. The trial court then stated, “Well, the thing is, as far as a fresh complaint, I made that ruling without hearing the evidence. And after hearing the evidence, in my humble opinion, it’s not only a fresh complaint, it’s an excited utterance, as well.”

B. Analysis

1. Standard of Review

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”