People v. Zuniga
[…] (Gerstein v. Pugh (1975) 420 U.S. 103, 124-125 (Gerstein).) A State procedure that provides for a judicial determination of probable cause within 48 hours of arrest will, as a general matter, satisfy the Fourth Amendment’s requirement that such a determination be made promptly. (County of Riverside v. McLaughlin (1991) 500 U.S. 44, 53, 56.)

Under section 849, subdivision (a), “When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county in which the offense is triable, and a complaint stating the charge against the arrested person shall be laid before such magistrate.” A “magistrate” is an officer who has the power to issue an arrest warrant for a person charged with a public offense. (§ 807.) As relevant here, a superior court judge is a “magistrate.” (§ 808.)

The parties’ reliance on section 825 is misplaced.