People v. Zuniga
[…] This necessarily requires a ‘fact-intensive inquiry, which would require careful examination of all the circumstances surrounding the criminal activity involved;...’ [Citation.] There is nothing in Bruton which prohibits introduction of such evidence.” (People v. Greenberger, supra, 58 Cal.App.4th at p. 332; see O’Neill’s Cal. Confessions Law (2009 ed.) § 17:17 [“Although pre-Crawford cases must be viewed with some caution, they should remain good law if the conditions discussed above are satisfied”].)

Evidence Code section 1230 sets forth the declaration against interest exception to the hearsay rule a follows, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”