People v. Zimmerman
[…] This put appellant on notice that he was subject to an additional punishment under section 12022.7. There was no violation of his due process rights.

III

Appellant argues that the great bodily injury enhancement should not be applied because section 12022.7, subdivision (a) applies only to great bodily injury inflicted “in the commission of a felony.” He contends that the crime committed here was petty theft, which is not a felony, and therefore the enhancement should not apply. He reasons that section 666 is a punishment provision and should not be interpreted to make his offense a felony.

Section 666 provides in pertinent part: “[E]very person who, having been convicted of petty theft, ... and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.” Appellant reads this language to mean that he was convicted of the misdemeanor of petty theft rather than a felony which would trigger the enhancement under section 12022.7. He contends that section 666 does not relate to the act committed, but instead to the recidivist status of the offender.