People v. Zeledon
[…] D., a psychologist, to evaluate defendant. Doctor Abbot advised defendant about the purposes of the evaluation, evaluated him, and prepared a report, which included a summary of defendant’s statements related to charges involving K. Before a hearing on the admissibility of both the proposed propensity evidence and Stoll rebuttal evidence, defense counsel identified Doctor Abbot as a witness and gave his report to the prosecution as part of discovery. (Pen. Code, § 1054.3 [defense disclosure of witnesses and reports].)

People v. Stoll (1989), 49 Cal.3d 1136 (Stoll).

Penal Code section 1054.3 provides, “The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”

At the in limine hearing, the court opined that the propensity evidence seemed to be more prejudicial than probative and then asked the prosecutor how the defense’s intention to introduce Stoll evidence might affect his position on the propensity evidence.