People v. Zazueta
[…] III. AIDS Testing

Zazueta contends that an AIDS testing order included in the abstract of judgment must be stricken because the trial court did not order such testing, and because, in the event the court did impose such an order, it would have erred in doing so. The People concede that Zazueta "is correct on both points." We agree the AIDS testing order in the abstract of judgment must be stricken.

Under section 1202.1, subdivisions (a) and (e)(1) through (e)(5), a trial court is required to order AIDS testing for defendants who are convicted of certain specified sexual offenses. Under section 1202.1, subdivisions (a) and subdivision (e)(6), a trial court is required to order AIDS testing for persons convicted of a broader range of specified sexual offenses where the court finds "probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim."

Here, the jury convicted Zazueta of sexual penetration of a child 10 years old or younger under section 288.7, subdivision (b) (counts 1 and 9), and of lewd acts upon a child under section 288, subdivision (a) (counts 2 through 8).