People v. Zaragoza
[…] Defendant contends that the DNA penalty assessment was improperly imposed and must be stricken. The People concur, but they submit that the assessment is not in the abstract of judgment or the minute order and there is no need to strike it. We agree with the People.

Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides for the imposition of an additional penalty of $1 for every $10, or portion of $10, on "every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses." Subdivision (a)(2) provides that this penalty is to "be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code" and subdivision (a)(3)(A) states that this penalty does not apply to any restitution fines.

In People v.