People v. Zapien
[…] We reject this argument outright as the trial court did give the instruction.

The second part of Zapien's argument is that the trial court's comment on the evidence was not accurate and highly prejudicial, arguing "Fierros never picked [Zapien] out of a photo lineup outside of the jury's presence and there was no evidence offered that [defense counsel] created the lineup."

Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent part: "The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause." Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to require that such comment "'be accurate, temperate, nonargumentative, and scrupulously fair.