People v. Zapeta
[…] Defendant has the burden on appeal to demonstrate error and if he does not provide this court with the statutory language on which his claim depends, he simply has not met that burden. (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564 ["'A judgment or order of the lower court is presumed correct. All intendments and presumptions are indulged to support it on matters as to which the record is silent, and error must be affirmatively shown. This is not only a general principle of appellate practice but an ingredient of the constitutional doctrine of reversible error.'"].)

Section 2518(9) of Title III specifies the circumstances under which wiretap evidence can be received in evidence in a state or federal court proceeding. The statute states, "The contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter or evidence derived therefrom shall not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in a Federal or State court unless each party, not less than ten days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding, has been furnished with a copy of the court order, and accompanying application, under which the interception was authorized or approved. This ten-day period may be waived by the judge if he finds that it was not possible to furnish the party with the above information ten days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding and that the party will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving such information."

The section specifies that full disclosure under 18 United States Code 2518(9) is a prerequisite to introducing wiretap evidence during a state or federal court proceeding. In U.S. v.