People v. Zapeta
[…] The next question we must resolve is the one defendant raises—whether defendant is entitled to an unredacted copy of the affidavit submitted to support wiretap order No. 07-38?

Defendant argues that he is entitled to the unredacted affidavit because Hobbs only applies to search warrant affidavits and not to wiretap applications. Defendant bases this claim in part on his view that the state and federal wiretap statutes "make no provision for a Hobbs-type of sealing."

Defendant's view of the wiretap statutes is incorrect. As previously noted, section 629.70, on which defendant relies, authorizes a trial court to limit disclosure of wiretap documents. That section states in pertinent part that, "(a) A defendant shall be notified that he or she was identified as the result of an interception that was obtained pursuant to this chapter. The notice shall be provided prior to the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or at least 10 days prior to any trial, hearing, or proceeding in the case other than an arraignment or grand jury proceeding. [¶] (b) Within the time period specified in subdivision (c), the prosecution shall provide to the defendant a copy of all recorded interceptions from which evidence against the defendant was derived, including a copy of the court order, accompanying application, and monitoring logs." (§ 629.70.) Subdivision (d) of section 629.70, authorizes a court to "issue an order limiting disclosures pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) upon a showing of good cause."

The authority contained in section 629.70, subdivision (d), to limit disclosures based on a showing of good cause necessarily includes authority to adopt a procedure in which to make the necessary determination.