People v. Zapeta
[…] The entire "Hobbs attachment" was redacted along with names of people involved in the target DTO. While comparing the redacted version with the original application, the trial court had the DEA agent explain the reasons for the redactions. At the conclusion of the hearing the trial court found good cause existed to release only the redacted application to defendant, and to keep the Hobbs attachment sealed.

In challenging the trial court's ruling defendant first takes issue with the in camera review procedure. The Attorney General asserts that we need not address the issue because under section 629.70, subdivision (b) the prosecution is only required to "provide to the defendant a copy of all recorded interceptions from which evidence against the defendant was derived, including a copy of the court order, accompanying application, and monitoring logs." The prosecutor informed the trial court and counsel that he did not intend to introduce evidence of calls relied on to establish probable cause for wiretap order No. 07-47, and therefore, the Attorney General contends, no evidence against defendant was derived from wiretap No. 07-38.