People v. Zapata
[…] Flynn had been romantically involved with appellant, and they were very good friends. Flynn believed appellant was “taking the fall for something that’s not his.”

DISCUSSION

I. Weight Enhancement

A. Relevant Authority

Section 11378 provides for imprisonment in the state prison for every person who possesses for sale any controlled substance. The statute refers to other statutes wherein the controlled substances are named. Pertinent to the instant case, section 11378 refers to “any controlled substance which is... specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054.” Subdivision (d)(6) of section 11054 lists 3, 4-methylenedioxy amphetamine as a controlled substance.

Section 11370.4 provides in pertinent part that: “(b) Any person convicted of a violation of... Section 11378... with respect to a substance containing methamphetamine, amphetamine, phencyclidine (PCP) and its analogs shall receive an additional term as follows: [¶]... [¶] (3) Where the substance exceeds 10 kilograms by weight, ... the person shall receive an additional term of 10 years.”

In criminal cases “‘[a] trial court has a duty to instruct the jury “sua sponte on general principles which are closely and openly connected with the facts before the court.”’” (People v. Gutierrez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 789, 824; see People v.