People v. Zapata
[…] Do some nonamphetamine type drugs yield the same initial test result? What is the likelihood that an initial color screen test result will be confirmed, or not, by final testing?

Purdy also testified that his final testing revealed the presence of MDMA/Ecstasy, the chemical compound 3-4 methylenedioxymethamphetamine. While it is seductive to infer from the fact that this chemical contains the word “methamphetamine” in its name that it contains the chemical methamphetamine or its analog, its name does not by itself indicate its chemical nature. The Attorney General points to section 11401, subdivisions (a) and (b) which defines a “controlled substance analog” as either “(1) A substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055. [¶] (2) A substance which has, is represented as having, or is intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to, or greater than, the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055.” The statute is not evidence, and Purdy did not testify to what an analog is and whether MDMA/Ecstasy has a similar chemical structure or effect on the nervous system as amphetamine or methamphetamine.