People v. Zanini
[…] We disagree.

The jury convicted defendant of first degree felony murder based on a carjacking, and found true the special circumstance of murder in the commission of carjacking. The first degree felony-murder offense here is statutorily defined as "murder . . . committed in the perpetration of . . . carjacking . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 189.) And the special circumstance finding here is defined as first degree murder "committed while the defendant was engaged in . . . the commission of [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [c]arjacking, as defined in [Penal Code] Section 215." (Pen. Code, § 190.2, subd. (a)(17)(L).) Penal Code section 215, subdivision (a), defines "[c]arjacking," as relevant here, as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his . . . person or immediate presence, . . . against his . . . will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person . . . of his . . . possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."

The carjacking offense constitutes the hub of the challenges defendant makes here. Without that offense, there is no first degree felony murder and no special circumstance murder.