People v. Zane
[…] Thus, the additional sum due is $26 if the trial court, as it did here, imposes the full section 1202.5, subdivision (a) $10 fine in Los Angeles County.” The trial court in this case failed to impose these additional sums. Defendant’s sentence was in this respect unauthorized, and is subject to correction for the first time on appeal. (Castellanos, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 1530.)

When imposing a fine pursuant to section 1202.5, subdivision (a), the trial court is required to consider the defendant’s ability to pay, “tak[ing] into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay In restitution.” (§ 1202.5, subd. (a); see also Castellanos, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1531-1532.) In this case, the record indicates that defendant worked as a personal trainer and masseur, but he requested and was appointed counsel on this appeal due to his indigency.