People v. Zamora
[…] "'Substantial rights' are equated with errors resulting in a miscarriage of justice under People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818 . [Citation.]" (People v. Mitchell (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 442, 465.) That is, whether it is reasonably probable that the defendant would have achieved a more favorable result in the absence of the error. (People v. Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836.)

Section 1259 provides in pertinent part, "The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."