People v. Zambrano
[…] Brawley (1969) 1 Cal.3d 277, 291 that hearsay statements of a coconspirator falling within Evidence Code section 1223 do not violate the Sixth Amendment right of confrontation. (See also Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36; United States v. Reyes (8th Cir. 2004) 362 F.3d 536, 540-541 & fn. 4.) In any event, even if we review the lower court’s ruling de novo, we conclude that the lower court did not err.

One of the trial court’s grounds for admitting Gonzalez’s statements to Nancy was that it found Evidence Code section 1223 applied to the statements. Evidence Code section 1223 provides the following: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”

Hearsay statements by coconspirators may be admitted against a party if the offering party presents independent evidence to establish prima facie the existence of the conspiracy.