People v. Lai
[…] (See People v. Cortes (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 873, 908 (Cortes).)

The relevant statutes concerning expert testimony about a defendant's mental state are sections 25, 28, and 29. In section 25, the Legislature abolished the defense of diminished capacity. In section 28, the Legislature specified that "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." In section 29, the Legislature restricted expert testimony as follows: "[A]ny expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged."