People v. Yskes
[…] (a) has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time the [force / deadly force] is used, and

(b) has a legal right to be where he or she is at that time, and

(c) has an honest and reasonable belief that the use of [force / deadly force] is necessary to prevent imminent [death / great bodily harm / sexual assault] of [himself / herself] or another person. [Brackets in original]

Paragraph (3) of M Crim JI 7.16, as modified at trial in this case to reflect the use of nondeadly force, is consistent with the statutory provision relied on by defendant in this case, MCL 780.972(2). This provision, which is contained within the SDA, provides as follows:

An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. [MCL 780.972(2).]

"[T]he SDA modified the common law's duty to retreat that was imposed on individuals who were attacked outside their own home or were not subjected to a 'sudden, fierce, and violent' attack." Guajardo, 300 Mich App at 35 (citation omitted). However, as this Court observed in Guajardo, the requirement that a person must have an honest and reasonable belief in the necessity of using force in self-defense has been preserved in the statutory language. See id. at 35-36 (discussing the use of deadly force under MCL 780.972(1)); see also MCL 780.972(2) (requiring a person using force other than deadly force to "honestly and reasonably believe[] that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual").

The use of force to defend "another individual," MCL 780.972(2), is not at issue in this case.