People v. Yskes
[…] People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 34; 832 NW2d 409 (2013). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the court chooses an outcome that falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). "To the extent that we must interpret and apply relevant statutes, issues of statutory construction involve questions of law that we review de novo." Id.

"The defendant bears the burden of establishing that the asserted instructional error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. MCL 769.26; People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 493-494; 596 NW2d 607 (1999)." People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 702; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). "No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." MCL 769.26.

B. ANALYSIS

As an initial matter, the parties do not appear to dispute that this case involves the alleged use of force other than deadly force in self-defense. Our analysis will therefore be focused accordingly.