People v. Youshock
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 11413 makes it a crime for "[a]ny person [to] explode[], ignite[], or attempt[] to explode or ignite any destructive device or any explosive . . . in or about any of the places listed in subdivision (b), for the purpose of terrorizing another or in reckless disregard of terrorizing another . . . ." Subdivision (b), in turn, delineates "[a]ny public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive" as coming within the scope of the statute. (§ 11413, subd. (b)(10).) Similarly, former section 12303.2 (now codified in section 18715) criminalized "recklessly or maliciously . . . possess[ing] any destructive device or any explosive in any of the following places . . . : [¶] (2) In or near any . . . school . . . ." (Former § 12303.2, subd. (a).)