People v. Yount
[…] Defendant was sentenced to state prison for 12 years plus two consecutive years in unrelated cases. (Case Nos. CRF086110, CRF072760.)

DISCUSSION

I

Defendant contends the trial court erred by not readmitting him to Proposition 36 probation. He argues he was qualified for the program, and the evidence and jury verdict directly contradicted the court’s finding that he was not eligible. We are not persuaded.

Proposition 36, the “Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000, ” is codified in sections 1210, 1210.1 and 3063.1, and division 10.8, commencing with section 11999.4, of the Health and Safety Code.

Section 1210, subdivision (a) defines a “‘nonviolent drug possession offense’” as “the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code. The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include violations of Section 4573.6 or 4573.8.” (§ 1210, subd. (a), italics added.)