People v. Younger
[…] The trial court ruled this statement was admissible pursuant to section 1370.

Evidence Code section 1109 provides that “. . . evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evidence Code section 1109, subd. (a)(1).)

Evidence Code section 1370 provides: (a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met:

After the jury returned its verdict, appellant filed a motion for new trial based on Crawford v.