People v. Youngblood
[…] U.S. Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11; MCL 780.651. "Probable cause sufficient to support issuing a search warrant exists when all the facts and circumstances would lead a reasonable person to believe that the evidence of a crime or the contraband sought is in the place requested to be searched." People v Ulman, 244 Mich.App. 500, 509; 625 N.W.2d 429 (2001) (citation and quotation marks omitted.) The judge's or magistrate's findings of probable cause must be based on the facts related within the affidavit. MCL 780.653; Ulman, 244 Mich.App. at 509. When an informant is unnamed within an affidavit, MCL 780.653(b) requires the affidavit to contain "affirmative allegations from which the judge or district magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable." In addition, a "warrant may issue on probable cause if the police have conducted an independent investigation to confirm the accuracy and reliability of the information regardless of the knowledge and reliability of the source." People v Waclawski, 286 Mich.App. 634, 698; 780 N.W.2d 321 (2009).