People v. Youngblood
[…] That the diamond is a symbol adopted by a given street gang would be background information about which a gang expert could testify. The expert could also be allowed to give an opinion that the presence of a diamond tattoo shows the person belongs to the gang." (Id. at p. 677.)

Under Evidence Code section 802, a witness testifying in the form of an opinion generally "may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based." Indeed, an expert is entitled to explain to the jury the "matter" upon which he or she relied "even if that matter would ordinarily be inadmissible."