People v. Young
[…] But in this case, the extraordinary circumstances themselves precluded the officer from requesting such an election and required the officer to "inform [Young] of the extraordinary circumstances and request and direct [Young] to take the [blood] test." Id.

¶ 27 We conclude that the extraordinary circumstances exception was triggered when the DUI officer asked Young to take a blood test, and he neither requested a breath test nor objected to the blood draw. See § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I) (providing that if a person who is at least twenty-one years old "requests that the test be a blood test, then the test shall be of his or her blood; but, if the person requests that . . . his or her blood not be drawn, then a specimen of the person's breath shall be obtained and tested"). Because Young never requested a breath test or objected to the blood draw, the officer's decision to treat his response as a refusal of the test complied with the statute, even though she did not provide Young with a choice. See § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(II).