People v. Young
[…] People v. Lucy, 2020 CO 68, ¶ 1; People v. Hernandez, 2021 CO 45, ¶ 44.

¶ 30 Recognizing that extraordinary circumstances outside the control of law enforcement could arise making a particular BAC test unavailable, the expressed consent statute allows a law enforcement officer who is interacting with a suspect to determine in the first instance whether extraordinary circumstances exist. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(I). The statute's definition of "extraordinary circumstances" is broad, encompassing "circumstances beyond the control of, and not created by, the law enforcement officer who requests and directs a person to take a blood or breath test . . . or the law enforcement authority with whom the officer is employed." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(IV)(A). Indeed, the statute only precludes a law enforcement officer or agency from creating the extraordinary circumstances or relying on circumstances within their control. See § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(IV)(C).