People v. Young
[…] See Chavez-Barragan, ¶ 38.

III. COVID-19 Pandemic Constitutes an Extraordinary Circumstance

¶ 18 Young next contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress evidence of his refusal to take a blood test to determine his BAC. He reasons that the APD's policy limiting BAC testing to blood tests does not fall within the extraordinary circumstances exception in the expressed consent statute and, therefore, that the officer's failure to provide him a testing choice violated the statute. We disagree.

A. Expressed Consent Statute

¶ 19 Section 42-4-1301.1 provides that "[a]ny person who drives any motor vehicle upon the streets and highways . . . throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such person's consent to the provisions of this section." § 42-4-1301.1(1); see also People v. Null, 233 P.3d 670, 678 (Colo. 2010).

¶ 20 Under the statute, a police officer with probable cause to believe that a driver has committed an alcohol-related offense may require the driver to take and complete either a blood test or a breath test to determine the person's BAC. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). If a law enforcement officer requests a test under this statute, the driver "must cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two hours of the person's driving." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III).

¶ 21 Generally, the driver may choose between a blood or breath test. See § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(II). However, a law enforcement officer may require the driver to submit to a different test if there are "extraordinary circumstances that prevent the completion of the test elected by the person." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(I).

¶ 22 Extraordinary circumstances are those that are "beyond the control of, and not created by, the law enforcement officer who requests and directs a person to take a blood or breath test . . . or the law enforcement authority with whom the officer is employed." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(IV)(A). Those circumstances include, but are not limited to, "weather-related delays, high call volume affecting medical personnel, power outages, malfunctioning breath test equipment, and other circumstances that preclude the timely collection and testing of a blood or breath sample by a qualified person in accordance with law." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(IV)(B). The statute expressly excludes from extraordinary circumstances such things as "inconvenience, a busy workload on the part of the law enforcement officer or law enforcement authority, minor delay that does not compromise the two-hour test period . . ., or routine circumstances that are subject to the control of the law enforcement officer or law enforcement authority." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(IV)(C).

¶ 23 A person's failure to "take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the other test requested by the law enforcement officer . . . shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(III); see also § 42-2-126(2)(h), C.R.S. 2023 (defining refusal as "refusing to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a test of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine" as required by the expressed consent law).

B. Analysis