People v. Young
[…] ¶ 23 A person's failure to "take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the other test requested by the law enforcement officer . . . shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(III); see also § 42-2-126(2)(h), C.R.S. 2023 (defining refusal as "refusing to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a test of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine" as required by the expressed consent law).

B. Analysis