People v. Young
[…] (CALCRIM No. 1048; see Saavedra, at p. 616.) And defendant did not contest the specific intent element, but rather denied culpability. (Saavedra, at p. 616.)

Defendant contends the record contains substantial evidence he was highly intoxicated at the relevant time, and asserts that, by informing the jury that the crime only required a general intent, it rendered evidence of his intoxication irrelevant. This evidence was relevant, he maintains, because evidence of unconsciousness caused by voluntary intoxication can negate specific intent. (§ 29.4, subd. (b) ["[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent"].)