People v. Young
[…] Defendant also contends the trial court erred in denying a defense motion to dismiss the case based on the prosecution’s failure to present evidence on this “control” issue, and the order should be reversed for insufficiency of the evidence. We shall conclude any instructional error was harmless, and denial of the dismissal motion was proper because substantial evidence supports the order. Accordingly, we shall affirm the order extending defendant’s commitment.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), states: “A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.”

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

In August 2001, defendant was charged with one count of assault with a deadly weapon (§ 245, subd. (a)(1)).