People v. Young
[…] Mr. Young argues that no exception to the rule against hearsay made these statements admissible at trial. We agree.

¶ 100 An exception to the rule against hearsay, codified at section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code), provides that the prior inconsistent statement of a testifying witness who is subject to cross-examination concerning that statement may be admitted as substantive evidence where the statement "was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(a), (b), (c)(1) (West 2016). A prior inconsistent statement may also be admitted substantively if it "narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge" and (1) "the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness," (2) the witness acknowledges under oath that he or she made the statement, or (3) an accurate video or sound recording of the statement was made. Id. at 115-10.1(a), (b), (c)(2) (West 2016).

¶ 101 Here, the prior inconsistent statements attributed to Mr.